Is Happy Farms Mexican Style Cheese Blend Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a creamy, slightly elastic melt; shreds soften evenly, creating a smooth stretch ideal for tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, casseroles, and nachos. Reviewers commonly note reliable meltability and convenience, praising value and taste while occasionally reporting clumping in storage or inconsistent freshness across batches and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- quesadilla cheese
- asadero cheese
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- +1 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a creamy, slightly elastic melt; shreds soften evenly, creating a smooth stretch ideal for tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, casseroles, and nachos. Reviewers commonly note reliable meltability and convenience, praising value and taste while occasionally reporting clumping in storage or inconsistent freshness across batches and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto (color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Asadero Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Quesadilla Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Potato Starch, Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.
Check Happy Farms Mexican Style Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Happy Farms Mexican Style Cheese Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Happy Farms Mexican Style Cheese Blend is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


