Is Happy Farms Pimento Cheese Spread With Peppers Zesty Jalapeno Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • whey
  • reduced-fat cheddar cheese
  • reduced-fat cheese blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED-FAT CHEESE BLEND (REDUCED-FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO [COLOR]), DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT QUALITY]), DICED JALAPENOS (JALAPENO, VINEGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES]), DICED RED PEPPERS (RED SWEET PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), RED PEPPER PUREE (RED SWEET PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), DICED GREEN PEPPERS (GREEN SWEET PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), PIMIENTO PUREE (PIMIENTO, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK. 510 KEEP REFRIGERATED. GLUTEN FREE.

Check Happy Farms Pimento Cheese Spread With Peppers Zesty Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping