Is Happy Farms Spreadable Cheese Wedges, Creamy Pepper Jack Variety Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- enzymes
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar, Semisoft, Swiss And Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Part-skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Skim Milk, Sodium Polyphosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dehydrated Green And Red Jalapeno Pepper, Citric Acid, Salt. Contains: Milk.
Check Happy Farms Spreadable Cheese Wedges, Creamy Pepper Jack Variety against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Happy Farms Spreadable Cheese Wedges, Creamy Pepper Jack Variety in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Happy Farms Spreadable Cheese Wedges, Creamy Pepper Jack Variety is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


