Is Whisps Cheese Crisps Asiago and Pepper Jack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Whisps Cheese Crisps are made with 100% real cheese, individually oven-baked, and handcrafted using premium ingredients. The cheese in the crisps is low carb, high in protein, and keto-friendly, making them ideal for low carb and keto diets. These crisps are perfect for snacks, lunches, and can be added to soups, salads, and appetizers. People really enjoy the taste of the crisps and appreciate their suitability for low carb and keto diets, as well as their protein content. Whisps Cheese Crisps are a great option for those looking for a delicious and convenient snack that adds protein to their diet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pepper Jack Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Peppers, Chipotles (smoked Jalape�os), Salt, Enzymes). Contains Milk.

Check Whisps Cheese Crisps Asiago and Pepper Jack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Whisps Cheese Crisps Asiago and Pepper Jack is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetThrive Market

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyPepperySpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingOn The Go