Is HAPPY FARMS, SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • cheddar cheese

non fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, NON FAT MILK, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, BASIL, CHIVE, CILANTRO, SPICE.

Check HAPPY FARMS, SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HAPPY FARMS, SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping