Is Happy Farms Swiss Deli Sliced Cheese, Swiss Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzymes

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm yet pliable slices deliver a mild, nutty flavor with subtle sweetness and characteristic holes; texture is smooth and slightly elastic. Commonly used for deli sandwiches, burgers, melts, and cheese trays, it also melts evenly and slices consistently. Reviewers note reliable slicing, mild taste, and good meltability for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES.

Check Happy Farms Swiss Deli Sliced Cheese, Swiss against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Happy Farms Swiss Deli Sliced Cheese, Swiss is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttyButteryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling