Is Happy Free From Oat Milk Chocolate Plain Milk Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dried oat powder
- dried rice syrup
- natural vanilla
- oat
dried oat powder
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chocolate (100%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Dried Oat Powder, Cocoa Butter, Dried Rice Syrup, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Flavouring: Natural Vanilla), Cocoa Solids 46.5% Minimum. Contains: Oat.
Check Happy Free From Oat Milk Chocolate Plain Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Happy Free From Oat Milk Chocolate Plain Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


