Is Kinder Happy Hippo - Hazelnut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey proteins
  • whey
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lecithins

whey proteins

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, hollow wafer shells give way to a smooth, sweet filling that provides a contrast of crunchy and creamy textures; commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often note its appeal to children, convenient portion size, and occasional fragility during shipping and consistent flavor delivery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Skimmed Milk Powder (12.5%), Hazelnuts (12%), Wheat Flour, Milk Powder (7.5%), Whey Powder (milk), Wheat Starch, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Sunflower Oil, Whey Proteins (milk), Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Vanillin, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder. Gluten, Hazelnuts, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Whey

Check Kinder Happy Hippo - Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kinder Happy Hippo - Hazelnut is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAmazonOcadoWalmartWoolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch