Is Happy Mammoth Complete Gut Repair Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • other natural flavors
  • L-threonine
  • glycine
  • L-lysine hcl
  • +1 more

other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid) (PureWay-C) 180 mg 200%, Sodium 15 mg, HM7 Gut Synergy Complex™ 13.413 g: Collagen Peptides, Glycine, L-Lysine HCL, L-Threonine, Xylo-oligosaccharides 85% (Organic PreticX® 96P), Calendula Flower Extract 10:1 (Calendula officinalis L.), Bacillus Coagulans (Sebiotic®) (300 million CFU). Other ingredients: Natural flavors and rebaudioside A (from Stevia).

Check Happy Mammoth Complete Gut Repair against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go