Is Happy Viking Super Food Meal Triple Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HV Protein Blend (Yellow Pea & Brown Rice), Erythritol, MCT Oil (coconut), Soluble Vegetable Fiber (corn), Cane Sugar, Organic Ancient Grains Blend (Organic Amaranth, Organic Quinoa, Organic Buckwheat, Organic Millet, Organic Chia), Natural Flavor, Vitamin and Mineral Blend [Phosphorus (Dicalcium Phosphate), Magnesium (Magnesium sulfate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (dl-alpha-tocopherol acetate), Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Manganese (Manganese gluconate), Niacin (Niacinamide), Copper (Copper gluconate), Vitamin A (Vitamin A palmitate), Zinc (Zinc oxide), Pantothenic Acid (d-calcium pantothenate), Calcium (Dicalcium phosphate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Thiamine (Thiamine mononitrate), Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Iodine (Potassium iodide), Biotin, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)], Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, DHA Omega-3 (Algal Oil), Vegetable Juice (color), Reb M, Sea Salt, LeanCollagen™ Superfood Blend (Pomegranate Extract, Asparagus, Okra, Coffeeberry Extract, Quercetin, Acerola, Camu Camu, Acai, Mangosteen), Grape Seed Extract, Wild Blueberry, Bifidobacterium lactis, Raspberry, Prune, Cranberry, Lacticaseibacillus rhamnosus, Tart Cherry, Strawberry, Bilberry, Broccoli Sprout, Onion Extract, Broccoli, Tomato, Carrot, Spinach, Kale, Grape, Blueberry Extract, Bilberry Extract, Brussel Sprouts, Raspberry Seeds.

Check Happy Viking Super Food Meal Triple Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep