Is Happy Yogis Banana & Mango Organic Freeze-Dried Yogurt & Fruit Snacks - 1oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured organic grade a milk
- milk
- organic whey protein concentrate
- organic skim milk
- acidophilus
cultured organic grade a milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mixed Berry:cultured Organic Grade A Milk, Organic Skim Milk, Organic Sugar, Organic Tapicoa Starch, Organic Blackberry Puree, Organic Mixed Berry Flavor (Organic Strawberry, Blueberry, Raspberry And Cherry Flavors, Organic Sugar, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Organic Blueberry Puree, Organic Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Strawberry Puree, Pectin, Organic Beet Juice Concentrate (For Color), Organic Inulin, Mixed Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness), Probiotics (S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, B, Lactis, L, Paracasei, L, Rhamnosus), Strawberry: Cultured Organic Grade A Milk, Organic Strawberry Flavor (Organic Strawberry Flavor, Organic Sugar, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Organic Whey Protein Concentrate, Banana Mango: Cultured Organic Grade A Milk, Organic Banana Puree, Organic Mango Puree, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Contains Milk
Check Happy Yogis Banana & Mango Organic Freeze-Dried Yogurt & Fruit Snacks - 1oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Happy Yogis Banana & Mango Organic Freeze-Dried Yogurt & Fruit Snacks - 1oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Organic Banana Chips
Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Freeze Dried Banana Slices Unsweetened
Gerber Fruit & Veggie Melts Freeze-Dried Fruit and Vegetable Snacks Very Berry Blend 1 oz.
STRAWBERRY SMASH, VERY VERY CHERRY, PERFECTLY PEACH, BANANA BLAST ORGANIC FRUIT SNACKS, STRAWBERRY SMASH, VERY VERY CHERRY, PERFECTLY PEACH, BANANA BLAST
PLAYFUL PINEAPPLE, RAZZMATAZZ BERRY, MANGO TANGO ORGANIC TROPICAL FRUIT SNACKS, PLAYFUL PINEAPPLE, RAZZMATAZZ BERRY, MANGO TANGO
Where to buy
Happy Yogis Banana & Mango Organic Freeze-Dried Yogurt & Fruit Snacks - 1oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


