Is Happyify Dark Chocolate Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • chickpea miso
  • brown rice malt syrup

chickpea miso

Dietitian note

Miso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews*, Sprouted Brown Rice Protein*, Tapioca Starch (prebiotic Fibre)*, Dark Chocolate* (cocoa Liquor*, Coconut Sugar*, Cocoa Butter) (19%), Glycerine*, Amaranth*, Coconut Milk Powder*, Koji Fermented Brown Rice*, Chickpea Miso*, Brown Rice Malt Syrup*, Monk Fruit Powder*, Guava Leaf*, Spinach*, Curry Leaf*, Shitake Mushroom*, Ginseng*, Acerola Cherry*, Amla*, Camu Camu*, Carrot*, Chlorella*, Lemon Peel*, Rosehip*, Spirulina*, Sprouted Mung Bean*, Sunflower Seed*, Chicory*, Sea Salt, Blakeslea Trispora Fungi*, Aspergillus Oryzae & Saccharomyces Cerevisiae (probiotic Starters) Probiotics: L. Acidophilis, L. Rhamnosus, B. Lactis, L. Gasseri, L. Plantarum, B. Bifidum, B. Lactis Contains Cashews.

Check Happyify Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast