Is HARD APPLE CIDER & MESQUITE FLAVORED BARBECUE SAUCE, HARD APPLE CIDER & MESQUITE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Puree, Water, Sugar, Hard Apple Cider, Tomato Paste, Apple Cider Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Canola Oil, Apple Juice Concentrate, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor (Contains Wheat), Cultured Dextrose (To Preserve Quality), Dried Onion, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Chili Powder, Spice, Dried Chipotle Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Citric Acid.

Check HARD APPLE CIDER & MESQUITE FLAVORED BARBECUE SAUCE, HARD APPLE CIDER & MESQUITE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HARD APPLE CIDER & MESQUITE FLAVORED BARBECUE SAUCE, HARD APPLE CIDER & MESQUITE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryTangy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingDippingMarinading