Is HARD-COOKED PEELED EGGS, PEPPER JACK CHEESE, GENOA SALAMI PRO-GO PROTEIN PACK, HARD-COOKED PEELED EGGS, PEPPER JACK CHEESE, GENOA SALAMI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • pepper jack cheese stick

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
pepper jack cheese stick

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HARD COOKED EGG (EGG, WATER, CITRIC ACID, AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)), GENOA SALAMI (PORK, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING, AND LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), PEPPER JACK CHEESE STICK (PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, AND ENZYMES)

Check HARD-COOKED PEELED EGGS, PEPPER JACK CHEESE, GENOA SALAMI PRO-GO PROTEIN PACK, HARD-COOKED PEELED EGGS, PEPPER JACK CHEESE, GENOA SALAMI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
DenseCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich