Is Hard Salami, Pepperoni, Genoa Salami Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- genoa salami pork
- pepperoni pork
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavoring
- +1 more
genoa salami pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
pork, salt, contains less than 2% of the following: dextrose, natural flavoring, wine, natural smoke flavor, garlic, lactic acid starter culture, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite. pepperoni ingredients: pork, salt, contains less than 2% of the following: dextrose, natural flavoring, natural smoke flavor, wine, oleoresin of paprika, paprika, garlic, lactic acid starter culture, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite. genoa salami ingredients: pork, salt, contains less than 2% of the following: dextrose, natural flavoring, wine, garlic, lactic acid starter culture, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite.
Check Hard Salami, Pepperoni, Genoa Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hard Salami, Pepperoni, Genoa Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
About this product
Meat · Loaf


