Is Hard Set Chocolate Sauce Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids
milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Vegetable fat, sugar, cocoa, milk solids, emulsifiers (492, 322), natural vanilla flavour, colour (160a).
Check Hard Set Chocolate Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hard Set Chocolate Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable
Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
ToppingDipping


