Is HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER FRESH PORK TENDERLOIN, HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hardwood smoked bacon bites cured with: water
  • natural smoke flavor

hardwood smoked bacon bites cured with: water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Maltodextrin, Natural Smoke Flavor, Topped With: Hardwood Smoked Bacon Bites Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER FRESH PORK TENDERLOIN, HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER FRESH PORK TENDERLOIN, HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokySavoryPepperySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich