Is HARDWOOD SMOKED SNACK STICK BITES JALAPENO WITH CHEESE & CUBED COLBY JACK, HARDWOOD SMOKED JALAPENO WITH CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • encased in beef collagen casing
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized processed cheddar cheese
  • swiss cheese
  • hydrolyzed gelatin for flavoring
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

hydrolyzed milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF & PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED HOT PEPPER CHEESE (AMERICAN, MONTEREY JACK, AND SWISS CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, POWDERED CELLULOSE POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE). APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN(PRESERVATIVES). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ASCORBIC ACID, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, GRANULATED ONION, HYDROLYZED GELATIN FOR FLAVORING, HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN FROM SOY, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MUSTARD SEED, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, VEGETABLE OIL. ENCASED IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING. CUBED COLBY JACK CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, BETA CAROTENE(COLOR).

Check HARDWOOD SMOKED SNACK STICK BITES JALAPENO WITH CHEESE & CUBED COLBY JACK, HARDWOOD SMOKED JALAPENO WITH CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SpicySmokySavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich