Is HARDWOOD SMOKED SNACK STICK BITES JALAPENO WITH CHEESE & CUBED COLBY JACK, HARDWOOD SMOKED JALAPENO WITH CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • pasteurized processed cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • swiss cheese
  • pasteurized processed hot pepper cheese

hydrolyzed milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF & PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED HOT PEPPER CHEESE (AMERICAN, MONTEREY JACK, AND SWISS CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, POWDERED CELLULOSE POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE). APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN(PRESERVATIVES). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ASCORBIC ACID, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, GRANULATED ONION, HYDROLYZED GELATIN FOR FLAVORING, HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN FROM SOY, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MUSTARD SEED, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, VEGETABLE OIL. ENCASED IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING. CUBED COLBY JACK CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, BETA CAROTENE(COLOR).

Check HARDWOOD SMOKED SNACK STICK BITES JALAPENO WITH CHEESE & CUBED COLBY JACK, HARDWOOD SMOKED JALAPENO WITH CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SpicySmokySavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich