Is HARDWOOD SMOKED SNACK STICK BITES JALAPENO WITH CHEESE & CUBED COLBY JACK, HARDWOOD SMOKED JALAPENO WITH CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed gelatin for flavoring
- encased in beef collagen casing
- beef & pork
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavoring
- enzymes
hydrolyzed gelatin for flavoring
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF & PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED HOT PEPPER CHEESE (AMERICAN, MONTEREY JACK, AND SWISS CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, POWDERED CELLULOSE POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE). APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN(PRESERVATIVES). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ASCORBIC ACID, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, GRANULATED ONION, HYDROLYZED GELATIN FOR FLAVORING, HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN FROM SOY, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MUSTARD SEED, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, VEGETABLE OIL. ENCASED IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING. CUBED COLBY JACK CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, BETA CAROTENE(COLOR).
Check HARDWOOD SMOKED SNACK STICK BITES JALAPENO WITH CHEESE & CUBED COLBY JACK, HARDWOOD SMOKED JALAPENO WITH CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARDWOOD SMOKED SNACK STICK BITES JALAPENO WITH CHEESE & CUBED COLBY JACK, HARDWOOD SMOKED JALAPENO WITH CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
COLBY-PEPPER JACK SLICED COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK
SARGENTO, NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS SNACKS, PEPPER JACK
Good & Gather Turkey Sausage & Colby Jack Cheese Protein Pack Quick Bites, Turkey Sausage & Colby Jack Cheese
MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS JACK CHEESE, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO
About this product
Snack · Stick


