Is HARDWOOD SMOKED SNACK STICKS WITH CHEESE, HARDWOOD SMOKED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • encased in beef collagen casing
  • hydrolyzed gelatin for flavoring
  • beef & pork
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

encased in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF & PORK, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR (IF COLORED), POTATO STARCH) PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, (SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT) SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: ASCORBIC ACID, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, GRANULATED ONION, HYDROLYZED GELATIN FOR FLAVORING, HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN FROM SOY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MUSTARD SEED, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, VEGETABLE OIL. ENCASED IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check HARDWOOD SMOKED SNACK STICKS WITH CHEESE, HARDWOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go