Is HARDWOOD SMOKED SWEET & SMOKEY BBQ SAUCE BRISKET BURNT END BITES, HARDWOOD SMOKED SWEET & SMOKEY BBQ SAUCE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF BRISKET, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, BLACK PEPPER, BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN (CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM), PAPRIKA, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SULFITING AGENTS CONTAINS SULFITES}]), INSTANT COFFEE; BBQ SAUCE (BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO KETCHUP [TOMATO CONCENTRATE {TOMATOES}, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING], APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE [TOMATOES], PINEAPPLE JUICE, TAMARIND PASTE [TAMARIND, WATER], NATURAL LIQUID SMOKE, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES], KOSHER SALT, DARK CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE {ANTICAKING), AND ETHOXYQUIN {ANTIOXIDANT}], GARLIC POWDER, MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER).
Check HARDWOOD SMOKED SWEET & SMOKEY BBQ SAUCE BRISKET BURNT END BITES, HARDWOOD SMOKED SWEET & SMOKEY BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARDWOOD SMOKED SWEET & SMOKEY BBQ SAUCE BRISKET BURNT END BITES, HARDWOOD SMOKED SWEET & SMOKEY BBQ SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Nugget


