Is HARIBO Mega-Roulette Jelly Fruit Sweets Multipack 6x25g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine
  • dextrose

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small multicolored discs offer assorted fruit flavors with a hard, crunchy texture that slowly dissolves; consumers typically use them for sharing, party bags, movie nights, or casual snacking. Reviewers often praise flavor variety, convenient multipack format, and perceived value, while noting occasional uneven flavor intensity and stickiness in warm conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Dextrose, Acid: Citric Acid, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Safflower, Apple, Spirulina, Radish, Lemon, Sweet Potato, Carrot, Blackcurrant, Hibiscus, Flavouring, Colour: Anthocyanins, Glazing Agents: White and Yellow Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Invert Sugar Syrup

Check HARIBO Mega-Roulette Jelly Fruit Sweets Multipack 6x25g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HARIBO Mega-Roulette Jelly Fruit Sweets Multipack 6x25g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go