Is Haribo Balla Bites Z!NG Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- sorbitol syrup
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar; Glucose Syrup; Starch; Humectants: Sorbitol Syrup, Sorbitol; Wheat Flour; Dextrose; Palm Fat; Wheat Starch; Acids: Citric Acid, Malic Acid; Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Citric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Acidity Regulators: Sodium Hydrogen Malate, Trisodium Citrate; Gelling Agent: Carrageenan; Flavouring; Fruit And Plant Concentrates: Radish, Apple, Spirulina, Blackcurrant, Elderberry, Aronia, Grape, Elderberry Extract; Colours: Curcumin, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophyllins. Contains Milk.
Check Haribo Balla Bites Z!NG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Balla Bites Z!NG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


