Is HARIBO Balla Bites Chewy Sweets Sharing Bag 140g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- yellow beeswax
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
yellow beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Palm Fat, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Dextrose, Acid: Citric Acid, Gelling Agent: Carrageenan, Acidity Regulator: Trisodium Citrate, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Spirulina, Radish, Blackcurrant, Apple, Elderberry, Aronia, Grape, Elderberry Extract, Colours: Curcumin, Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins, Glazing Agents: White and Yellow Beeswax
Check HARIBO Balla Bites Chewy Sweets Sharing Bag 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARIBO Balla Bites Chewy Sweets Sharing Bag 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
Haribo Goldbears Original Gummy Bears Bag, 28.8 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


