Is HARIBO Balla Stixx Strawberry 140g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • yellow beeswax
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

yellow beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry flavored snack offers pronounced berry sweetness with a soft, chewy texture. People commonly eat it as an on-the-go treat, pack it in lunches, use it at parties, or slice it for dessert toppings. Reviews mention consistent flavor and convenient packaging, with occasional notes about being overly sweet or artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup; wheat flour; water, wheat starch; palm fat; emulsifiers: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, citric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids; dextrose; acid: citric acid; acidity regulator: trisodium citrate; gelling agent: carrageenan; sunflower oil; flavouring; fruit and plant concentrates: radish, apple, blackcurrant, carrot; glazing agent: white and yellow beeswax.

Check HARIBO Balla Stixx Strawberry 140g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HARIBO Balla Stixx Strawberry 140g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go