Is HARIBO Balla Stixx Strawberry 140g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry flavored snack offers pronounced berry sweetness with a soft, chewy texture. People commonly eat it as an on-the-go treat, pack it in lunches, use it at parties, or slice it for dessert toppings. Reviews mention consistent flavor and convenient packaging, with occasional notes about being overly sweet or artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup; wheat flour; water, wheat starch; palm fat; emulsifiers: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, citric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids; dextrose; acid: citric acid; acidity regulator: trisodium citrate; gelling agent: carrageenan; sunflower oil; flavouring; fruit and plant concentrates: radish, apple, blackcurrant, carrot; glazing agent: white and yellow beeswax.

Check HARIBO Balla Stixx Strawberry 140g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HARIBO Balla Stixx Strawberry 140g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go