Is HARIBO Chamallows Pink & White Bag 160g £1 PM Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmines
- gelatine
- natural flavouring
- sorbitol syrup
- dextrose
carmines
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Water, Humectant: Sorbitol Syrup, Gelatine, Natural Flavouring, Colour: Carmines
Check HARIBO Chamallows Pink & White Bag 160g £1 PM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARIBO Chamallows Pink & White Bag 160g £1 PM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Guerrero Tortillas Corn White Maiz Blanco Bag 30 Count - 27.5 Oz
Lay's Poppables White Cheddar Flavored Potato Snack Chips, 5 Oz Bag
Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag
Ball Park White Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz Bag
Where to buy
HARIBO Chamallows Pink & White Bag 160g £1 PM is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Bag


