Is Haribo / ert, Assorted Fruit Wheels (Rotella Fruit) (2 Lbs) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- e120
- beeswax
- karnauba wax
- e471
e120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Fructose Syrup, Corn Starch, Sugar Stabilizer: Sorbitol Syrup, Acidity Regulating Agent: Citric Acid Emulsifier: (E471), Aroma Vegetable Oil, Surface Treatment Agent: (Beeswax, Karnauba Wax), Wheat Flour, Dyes: (E100, E120, E141)
Check Haribo / ert, Assorted Fruit Wheels (Rotella Fruit) (2 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo / ert, Assorted Fruit Wheels (Rotella Fruit) (2 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Mott's Fruit Flavored Snacks Assorted Fruit 90ct
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
Mott's Medleys Fruit Snacks, Assorted Fruit Gluten Free Snacks, Family Size, 40 Pouches, 0.8 Oz Each
Where to buy
Haribo / ert, Assorted Fruit Wheels (Rotella Fruit) (2 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


