Is HARIBO, GOLD-BEARS, SOUR GUMMI CANDY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruity, tangy gummy bears deliver a soft, chewy interior with a coarse sour-sugar exterior; flavors range from citrus to berry. Consumers report consistent texture and balanced tartness, using them for snacking, party bowls, and movie treats. Reviews note flavor variety and occasional variability in sour intensity between batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CALCIUM CITRATE, SODIUM MALATE, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS: YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, CARNAUBA WAX

Check HARIBO, GOLD-BEARS, SOUR GUMMI CANDY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HARIBO, GOLD-BEARS, SOUR GUMMI CANDY is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go