Is Haribo Gold-Bears Sour Original Gummi Candies, 7 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • calcium citrate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, fruit-flavored sour gummy bears deliver tangy-sweet taste with a light sour coating and a chewy, springy texture. Common uses include casual snacking, movie treats, party bowls, and candy mixes. Customer reviews often praise consistent chew and balanced sourness, while a portion of shoppers call the tartness milder than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup (From Wheat Or Corn), Sugar, Gelatin, Dextrose (From Wheat Or Corn), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Calcium Citrate, Sodium Malate, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Caranuba Wax, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1

Check Haribo Gold-Bears Sour Original Gummi Candies, 7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Haribo Gold-Bears Sour Original Gummi Candies, 7 Oz. is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith'sTargetWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySourSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go