Is Haribo Goldbears 400g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • dextrose

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small bear-shaped gummies deliver assorted fruit flavors with a firm, chewy texture and a clean, mildly sweet finish. Widely used as movie snacks, party treats, baking decorations, and candy bowls, reviewers note consistent flavor variety, long shelf life, and portion-friendly packaging while sometimes citing sticky clumping in warm storage conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose syrup, sugar, gelatine, dextrose, fruit juice concentrates (apple, raspberry, strawberry, orange, lemon, pineapple) food acid (citric acid), fruit and plant extracts (safflower, spirulina, apple, elderberry, orange, blackcurrant, kiwi, lemon, aronia, mango, grape, passionfruit), flavouring, elderberry extract, glazing agent (white and yellow beeswax).

Check Haribo Goldbears 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haribo Goldbears 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go