Is Haribo Gummi Candy Happy Cola - 5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • gelatin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, cola-flavored gummy candies shaped like miniature soda bottles provide a chewy, springy texture and sweet, slightly tangy cola taste. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, party favor, or movie treat, reviewers frequently note authentic cola flavor and pleasant chew while sometimes mentioning sweetness level and occasional stickiness in texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Corn Starch, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Palm Kernel Oil, Carnauba Wax, White Beeswax, Yellow Beeswax.

Check Haribo Gummi Candy Happy Cola - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Haribo Gummi Candy Happy Cola - 5 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go