Is Haribo Gummi Candy Happy Cola - 5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • yellow beeswax
  • white beeswax
  • gelatin
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • dextrose

yellow beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, cola-flavored gummy candies shaped like miniature soda bottles provide a chewy, springy texture and sweet, slightly tangy cola taste. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, party favor, or movie treat, reviewers frequently note authentic cola flavor and pleasant chew while sometimes mentioning sweetness level and occasional stickiness in texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Corn Starch, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Palm Kernel Oil, Carnauba Wax, White Beeswax, Yellow Beeswax.

Check Haribo Gummi Candy Happy Cola - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Haribo Gummi Candy Happy Cola - 5 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go