Is Haribo Gummi Candy Happy Cola - 5 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, cola-flavored gummy candies shaped like miniature soda bottles provide a chewy, springy texture and sweet, slightly tangy cola taste. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, party favor, or movie treat, reviewers frequently note authentic cola flavor and pleasant chew while sometimes mentioning sweetness level and occasional stickiness in texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Corn Starch, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Palm Kernel Oil, Carnauba Wax, White Beeswax, Yellow Beeswax.

Check Haribo Gummi Candy Happy Cola - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Haribo Gummi Candy Happy Cola - 5 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go