Is GUMMI CANDY, CHERRIES Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, fruit-flavored gummies deliver a sweet-tart red-fruit taste with consistent chewiness and a slightly firm, springy texture. Consumers commonly eat them as a casual snack, movie treat, party bowl addition, or dessert garnish. Reviews often note reliable flavor intensity, consistent texture, fresh packaging, and concerns about stickiness or excess sweetness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- artificial and natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, fruit-flavored gummies deliver a sweet-tart red-fruit taste with consistent chewiness and a slightly firm, springy texture. Consumers commonly eat them as a casual snack, movie treat, party bowl addition, or dessert garnish. Reviews often note reliable flavor intensity, consistent texture, fresh packaging, and concerns about stickiness or excess sweetness.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (from Wheat or Corn), Sugar, Gelatin, Dextrose (from Wheat or Corn), Contains Less than 2% of: Citric Acid, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, White Beeswax, Yellow Beeswax, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1.
Check GUMMI CANDY, CHERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GUMMI CANDY, CHERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRIES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


