Is Haribo® Happy Hoppers Gummi Candy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • yellow beeswax
  • white beeswax
  • gelatin
  • carnaba wax
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • dextrose

yellow beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup ( from Wheat Or Corn ) . Sugar , Gelatin , Dextrose ( from : Wheat Or Corn ) , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Citric Acid , Artificial And Natural Flavors , Palm Oil , Palm Kernel Oil , , Carnaba Wax , White Beeswax , Yellow Beeswax , Yellow 5 , Red 40 , Blue 1 .

Check Haribo® Happy Hoppers Gummi Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Haribo® Happy Hoppers Gummi Candy is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go