Is Haribo Jelly Babies Double Trouble 175G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft fruit flavored jelly candies offer paired flavor contrasts and a tender, chewy texture; consumers commonly eat them as casual snacks, share them at gatherings, or use them as decorative confectionery. Reviewers often note bright, distinct tastes and nostalgic appeal, while some report excessive sweetness or occasional sticky, clumped pieces.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatine
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft fruit flavored jelly candies offer paired flavor contrasts and a tender, chewy texture; consumers commonly eat them as casual snacks, share them at gatherings, or use them as decorative confectionery. Reviewers often note bright, distinct tastes and nostalgic appeal, while some report excessive sweetness or occasional sticky, clumped pieces.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Gelatine, Acid: Citric Acid, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Apple, Aronia, Bilberry, Blackcurrant, Carrot, Elderberry, Grape, Lemon, Mango, Orange, Passion Fruit, Radish, Safflower, Spirulina, Sweet Potato, Sunflower Oil, Glazing Agents: Beeswax, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Elderberry Extract
Check Haribo Jelly Babies Double Trouble 175G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Jelly Babies Double Trouble 175G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Haribo Jelly Babies Double Trouble 175G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


