Is Haribo Jelly Sweets Sweet & Sour Bears Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Colorful, bear-shaped gummy candies offer a chewy texture with contrasting sweet and tart flavor notes providing a pronounced sour bite followed by sweetness. Consumers commonly use them as movie or party snacks, candy bowl fillers, and child treats; reviews note consistent chewiness, bright flavors, and occasional variability in sour intensity.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- gelatine
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Colorful, bear-shaped gummy candies offer a chewy texture with contrasting sweet and tart flavor notes providing a pronounced sour bite followed by sweetness. Consumers commonly use them as movie or party snacks, candy bowl fillers, and child treats; reviews note consistent chewiness, bright flavors, and occasional variability in sour intensity.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Dextrose , Gelatine, Food Acids (Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid), Fruit and Plant Extracts (Spirulina, Safflower, Apple, Sweet Potato, Carrot, Radish, Lemon, Blueberry, Blackcurrant), Sunflower Oil, Flavour, Glazing Agents (White and Yellow Beeswax) <sup>1</sup> From wheat and/or corn
Check Haribo Jelly Sweets Sweet & Sour Bears against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Jelly Sweets Sweet & Sour Bears in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Haribo Jelly Sweets Sweet & Sour Bears is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


