Is Haribo Jelly Sweets Sweet & Sour Bears Gluten Free?

Description
Colorful, bear-shaped gummy candies offer a chewy texture with contrasting sweet and tart flavor notes providing a pronounced sour bite followed by sweetness. Consumers commonly use them as movie or party snacks, candy bowl fillers, and child treats; reviews note consistent chewiness, bright flavors, and occasional variability in sour intensity.
Why it's not gluten free
- 1 from wheat
- flavour
1 from wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Colorful, bear-shaped gummy candies offer a chewy texture with contrasting sweet and tart flavor notes providing a pronounced sour bite followed by sweetness. Consumers commonly use them as movie or party snacks, candy bowl fillers, and child treats; reviews note consistent chewiness, bright flavors, and occasional variability in sour intensity.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Dextrose , Gelatine, Food Acids (Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid), Fruit and Plant Extracts (Spirulina, Safflower, Apple, Sweet Potato, Carrot, Radish, Lemon, Blueberry, Blackcurrant), Sunflower Oil, Flavour, Glazing Agents (White and Yellow Beeswax) <sup>1</sup> From wheat and/or corn
Check Haribo Jelly Sweets Sweet & Sour Bears against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Jelly Sweets Sweet & Sour Bears in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Haribo Jelly Sweets Sweet & Sour Bears is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


