Is Maoam Stripes Bag 140g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • sorbitol syrup

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted fruity chew candies with bold, tangy-sweet flavors and striped appearance. Soft, elastic texture yields a firm, long-lasting chew. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, gift bags, and movie treats; reviewers note consistent flavor variety, durable individual wrapping, and appeal to both children and adults across multiple purchase sizes widely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Humectant: Sorbitol Syrup, Gelatine, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavouring, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Raspberry, Blackcurrant, Strawberry, Cherry

Check Maoam Stripes Bag 140g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maoam Stripes Bag 140g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBest Way WholesaleTesco

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go