Is Haribo Mega-Roulette Gummi Candy Vegan?

Description
A roll of multi-flavored gummy discs offering distinct fruity notes—berry, citrus, and tropical—paired with a firm, chewy texture that softens with chewing. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at parties, or used for candy bowls. Reviewers note crowd-pleasing variety, bright colors, occasional stickiness, and nostalgic appeal widely among buyers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- amino acids
- L-leucine
- natural flavours
amino acids
Dietitian noteAmino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A roll of multi-flavored gummy discs offering distinct fruity notes—berry, citrus, and tropical—paired with a firm, chewy texture that softens with chewing. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at parties, or used for candy bowls. Reviewers note crowd-pleasing variety, bright colors, occasional stickiness, and nostalgic appeal widely among buyers.
Ingredients
Balance Plant Protein Blend (89%) (Pea Protein Isolate, Brown Rice Protein Concentrate, Chia Protein Powder, Sacha Inchi Powder), Natural Flavours, Cocoa Powder, Amino Acids (L-Glutamine (2%), Bcaas (1%) (L-Leucine, L-Isoleucine, L-Valine)), Salt, Digestive Enzymes (0.4%) (Bromelain, Papain), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Natural Sweeteners (Steviol Glycosides, Thaumatin).
Check Haribo Mega-Roulette Gummi Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Mega-Roulette Gummi Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Haribo Mega-Roulette Gummi Candy is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


