Is Haribo Mega-Roulette Gummi Candy Vegetarian?

Description
A roll of multi-flavored gummy discs offering distinct fruity notes—berry, citrus, and tropical—paired with a firm, chewy texture that softens with chewing. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at parties, or used for candy bowls. Reviewers note crowd-pleasing variety, bright colors, occasional stickiness, and nostalgic appeal widely among buyers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- amino acids
- L-leucine
- natural flavours
amino acids
Dietitian noteAmino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A roll of multi-flavored gummy discs offering distinct fruity notes—berry, citrus, and tropical—paired with a firm, chewy texture that softens with chewing. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at parties, or used for candy bowls. Reviewers note crowd-pleasing variety, bright colors, occasional stickiness, and nostalgic appeal widely among buyers.
Ingredients
Balance Plant Protein Blend (89%) (Pea Protein Isolate, Brown Rice Protein Concentrate, Chia Protein Powder, Sacha Inchi Powder), Natural Flavours, Cocoa Powder, Amino Acids (L-Glutamine (2%), Bcaas (1%) (L-Leucine, L-Isoleucine, L-Valine)), Salt, Digestive Enzymes (0.4%) (Bromelain, Papain), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Natural Sweeteners (Steviol Glycosides, Thaumatin).
Check Haribo Mega-Roulette Gummi Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Mega-Roulette Gummi Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Haribo Mega-Roulette Gummi Candy is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


