Is Haribo Pico-Balla Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Palm Fat, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Citric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Dextrose, Acid: Citric Acid, Gelling Agent: Carrageenan, Acidity Regulator: Trisodium Citrate, Flavouring, Fruit And Plant Concentrates: Spirulina, Radish, Blackcurrant, Apple, Elderberry, Aronia, Grape, Elderberry Extract, Colours: Curcumin, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophyllins, Glazing Agents: White And Yellow Beeswax, Carnauba Wax. Contains Wheat. It may also contain traces of Milk.
Check Haribo Pico-Balla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Pico-Balla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


