Is Haribo Raspberries Gummi Candy, 5 Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-tart raspberry flavor with a granular sugar coating that contrasts a soft, chewy gummy center. Often used for casual snacking, party bowls, movie treats, candy mixes and gift bags. Customers commonly praise the nostalgic taste and consistent chew, while some mention occasional variations in sweetness, freshness and packaging reliability issues.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- artificial and natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart raspberry flavor with a granular sugar coating that contrasts a soft, chewy gummy center. Often used for casual snacking, party bowls, movie treats, candy mixes and gift bags. Customers commonly praise the nostalgic taste and consistent chew, while some mention occasional variations in sweetness, freshness and packaging reliability issues.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Artificial Color, Fd&c Red No, 40, Gelatin, Agar-agar, Citric Acid, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Beeswax Coating, Carnauba Wax
Check Haribo Raspberries Gummi Candy, 5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Raspberries Gummi Candy, 5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Haribo Raspberries Gummi Candy, 5 Oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


