Is HARIBO Soda Twist Z!ng Sweets Share Bag 175g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine
  • calcium citrates

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy twists deliver bright soda-inspired tang with a sweet-and-sour balance, offering a granular coating exterior and pliant interior; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party candy, or movie treat. Reviewers cite bold flavor and satisfying texture, noting occasional variability in sour intensity and tendency to become sticky in warmth.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Gelatine, Acid: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Citrates, Sodium Hydrogen Malate, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Apple, Aronia, Blackcurrant, Elderberry, Grape, Lemon, Mango, Orange, Passion Fruit, Radish, Safflower, Spirulina, Sweet Potato, Flavouring, Glazing Agents: Carnauba Wax, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Elderberry Extract

Check HARIBO Soda Twist Z!ng Sweets Share Bag 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HARIBO Soda Twist Z!ng Sweets Share Bag 175g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
AcidicFruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go