Is Haribo Squidgy Strawbs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, squidgy strawberry gummies feature a tender, chewy texture and a pronounced sweet-tart fruit flavor. Often eaten as casual snacks, shared at parties, or placed in candy bowls and gift bags, reviewers note satisfying texture and nostalgic appeal, while some report excessive sweetness, stickiness in heat, or packaging concerns occasionally.

Description
Soft, squidgy strawberry gummies feature a tender, chewy texture and a pronounced sweet-tart fruit flavor. Often eaten as casual snacks, shared at parties, or placed in candy bowls and gift bags, reviewers note satisfying texture and nostalgic appeal, while some report excessive sweetness, stickiness in heat, or packaging concerns occasionally.
Ingredients
glucose syrup, sugar, starch, gelatine, acid: citric acid, strawberry juice from concentrate, flavouring, fruit and plant concentrates: apple, aronia, blackcurrant, elderberry, grape, kiwi, safflower, spirulina, glazing agents: beeswax, carnauba wax, elderberry extract
Check Haribo Squidgy Strawbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Squidgy Strawbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Haribo Squidgy Strawbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


