Is HARIBO Peaches Gummi Candy - 8oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Peach-flavored gummies present a soft, chewy texture and pronounced fruity taste that many describe as reminiscent of ripe peaches. Reviewers commonly note authentic peach flavor, consistent chewiness, occasional stickiness, and suitability for casual snacking, movie nights, candy bowls, and party mixes, with frequent mention of portion size and packaging durability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- artificial and natural flavors
- gelatin
artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Peach-flavored gummies present a soft, chewy texture and pronounced fruity taste that many describe as reminiscent of ripe peaches. Reviewers commonly note authentic peach flavor, consistent chewiness, occasional stickiness, and suitability for casual snacking, movie nights, candy bowls, and party mixes, with frequent mention of portion size and packaging durability.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Yellow 5, Red 40.
Check HARIBO Peaches Gummi Candy - 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARIBO Peaches Gummi Candy - 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HARIBO Peaches Gummi Candy - 8oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


