Is Haribo Starmix 175G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • gelatine
  • dextrose

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mixed assortment of fruity, sweet gummies offering varied textures, soft bears, firmer cola bottles and ring shapes, commonly enjoyed for sharing at parties, movie nights, or as a snack and for dessert decoration, and portability; reviewers note nostalgic taste, convenient multi-shape variety, occasional complaints about excess sweetness or stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Gelatine, Fruit Juice from Concentrate: Strawberry, Lemon, Apple, Blackcurrant, Orange, Pineapple, Acid: Citric Acid, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Apple, Bilberry, Carrot, Safflower, Spirulina, Elderberry, Blackcurrant, Orange, Lemon, Mango, Passion Fruit, Aronia, Grape, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Glazing Agent: Beeswax, Elderberry Extract

Check Haribo Starmix 175G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Haribo Starmix 175G is available at 8 retailers

AsdaFortinosLoblawsMorrisonsReal Canadian SuperstoreTescoYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go