Is Haribo Sweets Gold Bears Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax white
- gelatine
- dextrose
beeswax white
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (From Wheat and/or Corn), Sugar, Gelatine, Dextrose (From Wheat and/or Corn), Fruit Juice Concentrates (Apple, Strawberry , Raspberry, Orange, Lemon, Pineapple), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Fruit and Plant Concentrates (Safflower, Spirulina, Apple, Elderberry, Orange, Blackcurrant, Kiwi, Lemon, Aronia, Mango , Passionfruit, Grape), Flavours, Elderberry Extract, Glazing Agents (Beeswax White and Yellow, Carnauba Wax)
Check Haribo Sweets Gold Bears against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Sweets Gold Bears in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Albanese World’s Best 12 Flavor Gummi Bears, 7.5oz Regular Size, Gluten Free
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Alexia Yukon Gold Fries Organic Julienne With Sea Salt - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Haribo Sweets Gold Bears is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


